Custom Search 1

Outlook Festival announce 40 strong boat party schedule

SUMMER '17: Outlook Festival

OUTLOOK FESTIVAL has announced the MCs, DJs and crews taking over their infamous boat parties for this year's event.

Pulling out all the stops for the 10 year celebrations, 2017's jam packed schedule features the cream of the crop, with Deep Medi, Shogun Audio, Swing Ting, Just Jam, Metalheadz and many more on hosting duties.

From midday on Thursday through Sunday, over ten boats per day set sail from Fort Punta Christo's picturesque harbour, giving festival goers intimate dance sessions in the middle of the ocean. Available only with a festival ticket, limited passes for each boat are available from just £20 and are on sale Thursday 18th June, but move quick, these never stick around for long.

Kicking off proceedings, Outlook have called on the B2B dream team TQD, with Royal T, Flava D, and DJ Q bringing bassline flavours to the first boat off the shores, closely followed by Scotch Bonnet, who have recruited sound system dons Mungos Hifi, and collaborator Charlie P for their Thursday afternoon adventure. For the hip hop lovers, Diplomats of Sound have you covered with Queens rapper Pharoahe Monch, YNR boss Jehst, and The Mouse Outfit all aboard.

Grime collective Butterz add the whole family to their boat, with Elijah & Skilliam, Swindle, Murlo, Champion, plus Serious MC on hosting duties, Dub Smugglers invite Soom T and Gardna, whilst Congo Natty reps for junglists worldwide, with a heavy bill of Iron Dread, Nanci, Lady Chann and Mad Professor.

Loefah heads up the Swamp 81boat, alongside Paleman, Lamont and Chunky, whilst Chimpo presents a hefty all-star B2B taking controls alongside Spooky and Spyro, plus pals Grandmixxer, Killa P and Black Josh - not one to be missed! DnB heads rejoice, as the Collective crew stack Randall, DLR, Onset and MC Fokus on their bill, and Resident Advisor finalise Thursdays schedule with bass heavy explorations from The Bug, Flowdan and Riko Dan plus Madam X.

Friday's schedule features royalty from the worlds of dub, grime, roots, reggae, bass and beyond, starting early, Manchester party crew Swing Ting, explore afrobeat rhythms with Murlo, Amy Becker, Equiknoxx, as well as famila Samrai, Platt, Joey B & Fox, Gentleman's Dub Club bring their sound to the Adriatic, alongside Adrian Sherwood, Stand High Patrol, supported by vocalists Eva Lazarus and Parly B.

Repping for sister festival Dimensions is Dan Shake and the Dimensions Soundsystem team, and more family vibes come in the shape of Leeds natives Sub Dub, who add a touch of old school dub from Horace Andy, Iration Steppas, Murray Man, and Sinai Sound's Chef.

See the full boat party schedule below:

THURSDAY

12:00-15:00 TQD: Royal T, DJ Q, Flava D
12:00-15:00 SCOTCH BONNET: Mungo’s Hifi, Charlie P, Danny T & Tradesman
13:00-16:00 DIPLOMATS OF SOUND: Pharoahe Monch, Jehst, Mouse Outfit
13:00-16:00 TROPICO X BOOM BAP: DJ MK, Tropico DJ's
15:45-18:45 BUTTERZ: Elijah & Skilliam, Swindle, Murlo, Champion, Serous MC
15:45-18:45 DUB SMUGGLERS: Soom T & Derw Tha Damaja, Dub Smugglers, Gardna
16:45-19:45 CONGO NATTY: Congo Natty, Congo Dubz, Iron Dread, Lady Chann, Nanci, Mad Professor
16:45-19:45 SWAMP 81: Loefah, Paleman, Lamont, Chunky
19:30-22:30 CHIMPO PRES BOX 'N’ LOCK: Chimpo B2B Spyro B2B Spooky, Grandmixxer, Killa P, Black Josh
19:30-22:30 COLLECTIVE: Randall, DLR, Onset, MC Fokus
20:30-23:30 RESIDENT ADVISOR: The Bug ft Flowdan & Riko Dan, Madam X

FRIDAY

12:00 -15:00 TUESDAY CLUB: Foreign Beggers, Newham Generals, Andy H
12:00-15:00 SWING TING: Murlo, Amy Becker, Equiknoxx ft Shanique Marie, Samrai, Platt, Joey B, Fox
13:00-16:00 GENTLEMAN’S DUB CLUB: GDC Soundsystem, Adrian Sherwood, Stand High Patrol, Eva Lazarus Parly B, Gardna
13:00-16:00 DIMENSIONS FESTIVAL: Dan Shake, Dimensions Soundsystem
15:45-18:45 SUBDUB: Horace Andy, Iration Steppas, Murray Man, Chef - Sinai Sound
15:45-18:45 STARWARZ X DISPATCH: Marcus Intalex, Signal B2B Kyrist, One87, MC Fokus, MC Mota
16:45-19:45 1985: Alix Perez B2B Skeptical, Chimpo, SP:MC
16:45-19:45 KAIZEN: Madam X, Biome, Walton, T-Man, Chunky, Silas & Snare
19:30-22:30 METALHEADZ: Goldie B2B Ant TC1 (History of Headz Set), Lowqui
19:30-22:30 RADAR RADIO: Sir Spyro, Amy Becker B2B Mungo, Big Zuu, Tash LC, Jetsss, Jossy Mitsu
20:30-23:30 LEVELZ: Biome, Black Josh, Bricks, Chimpo, Chunky, Fox, Jonny Dub, Metrodome, Rich Reason, Skittles, Sparkz, T- Man, Truthos Mufasa.
20:30-23:30 CONTACT: Ivy Lab, Truth, Youngsta, SP:MC

SATURDAY

12:00-15:00 CRUCAST: P Money, DJ Intense, Mr Virgo, Skepsis, Darkzy, Lazcru, Bru-C
12:00-15:00 UPRISE AUDIO: A Grade, Bukez Finezt, Feonix, Indiji, Joe Raygun, Juss B, LSN, Seven, Spec, Youngsta
13:00-16:00 WARNING: Kenny Ken, Marcus Visionary, Blazin, More tba
13:00-16:00 SOMETHING BIG x KEEPIN IT GRIMEY: Logan Sama, Footsie, Hatcha, Killa P, Jammz, Big Zuu, Omar Shaker.
15:45-18:45 SHOGUN AUDIO: Icicle, Rockwell, Spectrasoul, LX One
15:45-18:45 CRITICAL SOUND: Emperor, Enei, Kasra, Ivy Lab, Sam Binga, Signal, MC DRS, Rider Shafique
16:45-19:45: DEEP MEDI: Commodo, Compa, Gantz, Jack Sparrow, Kahn, Mala, Truth, Crazy D, Sun of Selah
16:45-19:45: MY NU LENG & M8S: My Nu Leng & Dread MC, Chris Lorenzo, Fineart
19:30-22:30 JUST JAM: Madd Again ft Zed Bias, Killa Benz, Specialist Moss, Trigga, Murlo, Grandmixxer b2b Spooky
19:30-22:30 HIGH FOCUS RECORDS: Fliptrix, Dirty Dike, Ed Scissor, DJ Sammy B-Side, Molotov, Ocean Wisdom, DJ Puttnam
20:30-23:30 DEEP, DARK & DANGEROUS: Truth, Youngsta, Abstract Sonace, Akcept, BOGL, Distinct Motive, Headland, Khiva, Sepia, Stylust Beats, T-Man, Ill Chill
20:30-23:30 DUB STUY: Iration Steppas, Murray Man, Dub Stuy Soundsystem, Bukkha, Anna Morgan, Doctor Jeep, Numa Crew B2B Von D, Rider Shafique

SUNDAY

12:00-15:00 FATKIDONFIRE: J:Kenzo, Jack Sparrow, Bukez Finezt, Korrupt & Stratagem
13:00-16:00 MTP: AJ Tracey, Big Zuu, General Courts, Ets
13:00-16:00 GAL-DEM: Madam X, Nidia Minaj, IAMDDB + more TBA
15:45-18:45 DUB PHIZIX & STRATEGY WELL GOOD BOAT PARTY: Dub Phizix & Strategy, Chimpo & Flirta D, Capo Lee
15:45-18:45 CHANNEL ONE: Channel One, Michael Prophet, Vibronics, Madu Messenger
16:45-19:45 PRESSURE: The Bug (7” Black Wax Attack Set), Lady Chann, Miss Red, Riko Dan, Equiknoxx ft. Shanique Marie
16:45-19:45 BLADERUNNAZ X RE:SET: Icicle & Skittles, more tba
19:30-22:30: HATCHA & FRIENDS: Hatcha b2b Loefah (History Set), Plastician, Mighty Moe, Crazy D, Double L MC
19:30-22:30: MINISTRY OF SOUND X NO REQUESTS: Zed Bias, Matt Jam Lamont
20:30 - 23:30: BANDULU: Kahn & Neek, Hi5 Ghost & Boofy, Commodo, Killa P
20:30 - 23:30: MIXCLOUD: Randall, Kenny Ken, Josey Rebelle

Outlook Festival 2017 will take place from 6-11 September in Fort Punta Christo, Croatia

Read every story in our hardcopy newspaper for free by downloading the app.

Facebook Comments